Fells Marathon Results
Fells Marathon Results
Fells Marathon Results
Fells Marathon Results
Fells Marathon Results

The Results

See how our past competitors did at the event and who were crowned the winners of previous Fells Marathon events. 

Could your team be the next to feature on this page?

YEAR
LOCATION
WINNERS
2019
Peak District
Glenbrook
Hessle Apache A Scouts
Elloughton-cum-Brough Explorers
2018
Event Cancelled
Extreme Weather
 
2017
North York Moors
Carlton
Beverley Scouts
Hessle Explorers
Snaith Scouts (Fells Lite)
2016
North York Moors
Commondale
Elloughton-cum-Brough
Snaith Explorers
2015
Wharfedale
Wynches
Elloughton-cum-Brough
Pocklington Explorers
2014
Forest of Bowland
Waddecar
Cherry Burton 1
Pocklington
2013
North York Moors
Commondale
South Cave 1
St John Newland Explorers
2012
North York Moors
Carlton
Willerby Scouts
St John Newland Explorers
2011
Yorkshire Dales
Thornthwaite
St John Newland Scouts
Willerby 3 Explorers
2010
Pennines
Silverwood
Stamford Bridge 2 Scouts
St John Newland 2 Explorers
2009
North York Moors
Birch Hall
Amersham Scouts
Triumph Explorers (Poppleton)
2008
North York Moors
Carlton
2nd Driffield
Triumph Explorers (Poppleton)
2007
Yorkshire Dales
Thornthwaite
Stamford Bridge
Triumph Explorers (Poppleton)
2006
Yorkshire Dales
Sconce (Ilkley)
Willerby Somers Scouts
2nd Goxhill & Barrow Scouts
2nd Goxhill & Barrow Explorers
2005
North York Moors
Carlton
1st Poppleton Scouts
2nd Goxhill & Barrow Explorers
1st Hornsea Explorers
2004
South Pennines
Hebden Bridge
1st Poppleton Scouts
2nd Goxhill & Barrow
2003
Pennines
Silver Wood
2nd Amersham Scouts
South Cave Explorers
2002
Yorkshire Dales
Thornthwaite
South Cave Scouts
Pocklington District Explorers
2001
Event Cancelled
Foot & Mouth
 
2000
Peak District
Great Hucklow
1st Poppleton York
1999
North York Moors
2nd Goxhill & Barrow
1998
South Pennines
Hebden Bridge
Holme on Spalding Moor
1997
Yorkshire Dales
Thornthwaite
2nd Goxhill & Barrow
1996
North York Moors
Carlton
2nd Amersham
1995
Peak District
Great Hucklow
6th Ripon
1994
Howgills
Tebay
2nd Amersham
1993
South Pennines
Hebden Bridge
6th Ripon
1992
Yorkshire Dales
Sconce (Ilkley)
1st Frodsham
1991
North York Moors
Carlton
2nd Bridlington
1990
Peak District
Gradbach
2nd Driffield
1989
Peak District
Great Hucklow
Willerby Methodist
1988
North York Moors
Commondale
1st Frodsham
1987
South Pennines
Hebden Bridge
St Peters Wawne
1986
North York Moors
Carlton
Anlaby
1985
Peak District
Hagg Farm
Elloughton
1984
Peak District
Hagg Farm
South Cave
1983
North York Moors
Commondale
North Ferriby
1982
North York Moors
Carlton
2nd Anlaby
1981
Howgill Fells
Sedburgh
Willerby Somers
1980
North York Moors
Birch Hall
2nd Anlaby
1979
Lake District
Kentmere
2nd Anlaby
1978
Howgill Fells
Sedburgh
1st Skidby
1977
Yorkshire Dales
Appletreewick
1st Skidby
1976
Yorkshire Dales
Kettlewell
1st Skidby
1975
Yorkshire Dales
Appletreewick
2nd Anlaby

The Wolds Challenge and The Fells Marathon are organised and run by Blacktoft Beacon District Scout Council.
Registered with the Scout Association: 016357. Registered Charity Number: 1148031

© Fells Marathon 2020. An indicoll website
Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyAccessibilityDisclaimer